Pipeline Safety: Safety of Hazardous Liquid Pipelines
[…] PHMSA also notes that the generally-applicable limitation in section 60101(a)(22) of the Pipeline Safety Laws only applies to "onshore production . . . facilities," and that the states may regulate such intrastate facilities (see e.g., Tex. Admin. Code Title. 16, sec. 8.1(a)(1)(D)).
Response
Congress has indicated that additional federal safety standards may be warranted for offshore gathering lines. First, we would note that this does not include offshore production pipelines. Section 195.1(b)(5) states that part 195 does not apply to the: Transportation of hazardous liquid or carbon dioxide in an offshore pipeline in state waters where the pipeline is located upstream from the outlet flange of the following farthest downstream facility; the facility where hydrocarbons or carbon dioxide are produced; or the facility where produced hydrocarbons or carbon dioxide are first separated, dehydrated, or otherwise processed.
RSPA, a predecessor agency of PHMSA, adopted