Medicare and Medicaid Programs: Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment and Ambulatory Surgical Center Payment Systems and Quality Reporting…
[…] Therefore, in determining who may admit inpatients to a hospital, Medicare defers to State law rules. As we stated in a recent rule addressing credentialing and privileging and telemedicine services under the CoPs (77 FR 29047): "CMS recognizes that practitioner licensure laws and regulations have traditionally been, and continue to be, the provenance of individual States, and we are not seeking to preempt State authority in this matter." Similarly, under the CoP at 42 CFR 482.22(a), we provide that a hospital's medical staff which grants admitting privileges "must include doctors of medicine or osteopathy. In accordance with State law, including scope-of-practice laws, the medical staff may also include other categories of nonphysician practitioners determined as eligible for appointment by the governing body." Under the CoP at 42 CFR 482.11(c), the hospital must assure that personnel are licensed or meet other applicable standards that are required by State or local laws.</p><p>   We believe it is appropriate to similarly require as a condition of payment for individual services that all hospital