Medicare and Medicaid Programs: Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment and Ambulatory Surgical Center Payment Systems and Quality Reporting…
[…] the list of all procedural APCs with the final CY 2014 portions of the APC payment amounts that we determine are associated with the cost of devices so that this information is available for use by the public in developing potential CY 2014 device pass-through payment applications and by CMS in reviewing those applications.</p><p>3. Changes to Device Pass-Through Criteria: Integral and Subordinate Criterion</p><p>   We established a number of specific criteria that new medical devices must meet to be considered eligible for pass-through payments under section 1833(t)(6) of the Act (42 CFR 419.66; 65 FR 18480 and 65 FR 47672 through 47674). In the CY 2014 OPPS/ASC proposed rule (78 FR 43596), we proposed to change one of these criteria for device pass-through payment, described at SEC 419.66(b)(3), which requires that a device "is an integral and subordinate part of the service furnished, is used for one patient only, comes in contact with human tissue, and is surgically implanted or inserted whether or not it remains with the patient when the patient is released from the hospital" (65 FR 47674).</p><p>   Regarding the existing regulation at SEC 419.66(b)(3), applicants for device pass-through status have continued to ask what is meant by the phrase "integral and subordinate part of the service furnished," and more specifically, what the terms "integral" and "subordinate"