Medicare and Medicaid Programs: Hospital Outpatient Prospective Payment and Ambulatory Surgical Center Payment Systems and Quality Reporting…
[…] For example, in determining who can admit patients as inpatients of a hospital, the hospital conditions of participation (CoPs) defer to State law and the authority of the hospital's governing body and medical staff to grant admitting privileges in accordance with the laws of the State in which the hospital is located. Section 482.12(c)(2) provides: "Patients are admitted to the hospital only on the recommendation of a licensed practitioner permitted by the State to admit patients to a hospital." The CoP also provides that, "If a Medicare patient is admitted by a practitioner not specified in paragraph (c)(1) of this section [which lists practitioners that must care for Medicare patients], that patient is under the care of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy." Therefore, in determining who may admit inpatients to a hospital, Medicare defers to State law rules.