Federal Interest Rate Authority
[…] The
FOOTNOTE 33 See Nichols v. Fearson, 32 U.S. (7. Pet.) 103, 109 (1833) ("a contract, which in its inception, is unaffected by usury, can never be invalidated by any subsequent usurious transaction"); see also Gaither v.
FOOTNOTE 34
FOOTNOTE 35 See Olvera v.
The
FOOTNOTE 36 See, e.g., N.Y Banking Law sec. 961(1) (granting
FOOTNOTE 37 12 U.S.C. 24(Seventh); see also 12 CFR 7.4008 ("A national bank may make, sell, purchase, participate in, or otherwise deal in loans . . . subject to such terms, conditions, and limitations prescribed by the Comptroller of the Currency and any other applicable Federal law."). The OCC has interpreted national banks' authority to sell loans under 12 U.S.C. 24 to reinforce the understanding that national banks' power to charge interest at the rate provided by section 85 includes the authority to convey the ability to continue to charge interest at that rate.