Coverage of Certain Preventive Services Under the Affordable Care Act
[…] FOOTNOTE 32 Code section 469(j)(1) states the "term `closely held C corporation' means any C corporation described in section 465(a)(1)(B)." Section 465(a)(1)(B) provides "a C corporation with respect to which the stock ownership requirement of paragraph (2) of section 542(a) is met." Section 542(a)(2) provides that the applicable stock ownership requirement is met if "[a]t any time during the last half of the taxable year more than 50 percent in value of its outstanding stock is owned, directly or indirectly, by or for not more than 5 individuals."