Application of the Fair Housing Act’s Discriminatory Effects Standard to Insurance
[…] Categorical exemptions or safe harbors of the types requested by the commenters would deprive all states of federal support in addressing discriminatory insurance practices--even those states that welcome or depend on such support. This outcome would be at odds with the purpose of McCarran-Ferguson to support the autonomy and sovereignty of each individual state in the field of insurance. /60/
FOOTNOTE 59 Humana, 525 U.S. at 312. END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 60 See 15 U.S.C. 1011 (explaining the purpose of McCarran-Ferguson as "the continued regulation . . . by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest"). END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 61 Viens, 113 F. Supp. 3d at 573 n.20 (finding that McCarran-Ferguson does not bar an FHA disparate impact claim against an insurer related to a property located in
FOOTNOTE 62 Toledo, 94 Ohio Misc. 2d at 157. END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 63 Jones v. Travelers Cas. Ins.