REG-140038-10 [United States Internal Revenue Bulletin]
[…] * Mail: CC:PA:LPD:PR (REG-140038-10), room 5205,
* Hand or courier delivery: Monday through Friday
All submissions to the
FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:
CUSTOMER SERVICE INFORMATION:
Individuals interested in obtaining information from the
SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:
I. Background
The Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. 111-148, was enacted on
Subtitles A and C of title I of the Affordable Care Act amend the requirements of title XXVII of the PHS Act (changes to which are incorporated into ERISA by section 715). The preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section 27242 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply so that the requirements of part 7 of ERISA and tide XXVII of the PHS Act, as amended by the Affordable Care Act, are not to be "construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement" of provisions added to the PHS Act by the Affordable Care Act. Accordingly, State laws with stricter health insurance issuer requirements than those imposed by the PHS Act will not be superseded by those provisions.