REG-140038-10 [United States Internal Revenue Bulletin]
[…] A plan or issuer may satisfy this disclosure requirement by providing an Internet address where an individual may review and obtain the uniform glossary, as described in section ?.?.3 of this preamble. This Internet address may be a place the document can be found on the plan's or issuer's website. It may also be a place the document can be found on the website of either the
D. Preemption
Section 2715 of the PHS Act is incorporated into ERISA section 715, and Code section 9815, and is subject to the preemption provisions of ERISA section 731 and PHS Act section 2724 (implemented in 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)). These provisions apply so that the requirements of part 7 of ERISA and part A of title XXVB of the PHS Act, as amended by the Affordable Care Act, are not to be "construed to supersede any provision of State law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement" of part A of title XXVn of the PHS Act. Accordingly, State laws that impose on health insurance issuers requirements that are stricter than those imposed by the Affordable Care Act will not be superseded by the Affordable Care Act.