Protection of Stratospheric Ozone: Listing of Substitutes for Ozone-Depleting Substances–Hydrocarbon Refrigerants
[…] Response:
FOOTNOTE 29 A "sealed system" is an independently operated refrigeration system, including a compressor, evaporator, condenser, metering device, and refrigerant not shared for other purposes. For example, a refrigerator-freezer might employ one sealed system to chill food in the refrigerator section and a second sealed system to keep food frozen in the freezer compartment. "Appliance" is defined at 40 CFR 82.152 as "any device which contains and uses a refrigerant and which is used for household or commercial purposes, including any air conditioner, refrigerator, chiller, or freezer." Thus a refrigerator, freezer, or combination refrigerator and freezer, for example, may consist of two appliances provided that the refrigerant in the first appliance (i.e., the first compressor, condenser, evaporator, and metering device) does not mix with the refrigerant in the second