Net Worth, Asset Transfers, and Income Exclusions for Needs-Based Benefits
[…] Paragraph (i)(2)(i) would establish an end-of-year effective date for a decreased pension entitlement rate when an increase in a dependent child's net worth results in removing the child from the award when the child's net worth is excessive. This end-of-year effective date is the same regardless of whether establishing or not establishing the dependent child due to a net worth change results in a decreased pension entitlement rate for the veteran or surviving spouse. Under 38 U.S.C. 5112(b), the "effective date of a reduction or discontinuance of . . . pension . . . by reason of change in [net worth] shall be the last day of the calendar year in which the change occurred." Emphasis added.
Proposed paragraph (i)(2)(ii) would establish the effective date for an increased entitlement rate based on removing the child as a dependent as the date VA receives a claim for an increased pension rate based on the dependent child's net worth increase.