Net Worth, Asset Transfers, and Income Exclusions for Needs-Based Benefits
[…] For the purposes of parents' dependency and indemnity compensation and dependency of parents under
(u) Other payments. Other payments excluded from income listed in
4. Amend
5. Amend
a. Revise the heading in paragraph (a) by removing " Sections 3.250 to 3.270 " and adding in its place " Sections 3.250 through 3.270 and sections 3.278 through 3.279 ".
b. Revise the note to paragraph (a) by removing "SUBSEC 3.250 to 3.270" and adding in its place "SUBSEC 3.250 through 3.270 and SUBSEC 3.278 through 3.279".
c. Revise the heading in paragraph (b) by removing " Sections 3.271 to 3.300 " and adding in its place " Sections 3.271 through 3.300 ".
6. Amend
* * * * *
(i) Waiver of receipt of income. Potential income that is not excludable under SUBSEC 3.272 or 3.279 but is waived by an individual is included as countable income of the individual. However, if an individual withdraws a claim for
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a))
7. Amend
a. Add a sentence to the end of paragraph (g) introductory text.
b. Remove paragraphs (k), (o), (p), (r), (t), (u), (v), and (w).
c. Redesignate paragraphs (q), (s), and (x) as paragraphs (o), (p), and (q), respectively.
d. Add new paragraphs (k), (r), and (s).
e. Revise the authority citation in newly designated paragraph (q).
The additions and revision read as follows:
* * * * *
(g) Medical expenses. * * * For the definition of what constitutes a medical expense, See SEC 3.278, Deductible medical expenses.
* * * * *
(k) Income from certain annuity payments. VA will exclude annuity payments and count, on an annual basis, only the interest components of payments if a claimant or beneficiary (or someone acting on his or her behalf) transfers an asset to an annuity principal and either of the following statements is true:
(1) VA has already considered the fair market value of the transferred asset as the claimant's or beneficiary's asset for VA purposes.
(2) The funds used to purchase the annuity were proceeds from the sale of the claimant's or beneficiary's primary residence that was previously excluded as an asset under
* * * * *
(q) * * *
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(12))
(r) Veterans' benefits from states and municipalities. VA will exclude from income payments from a state or municipality to a veteran of a monetary benefit that is paid as a veterans' benefit due to injury or disease. VA will exclude up to
(Authority: 38 U.S.C. 1503(a)(11))
(s) Other payments. Other payments excluded from income listed in
8. Revise
(a) Net worth limit. For purposes of entitlement to VA pension, the net worth limit effective [ insert effective date of the final rule after publication in the