Helicopter Air Ambulance, Commercial Helicopter, and Part 91 Helicopter Operations
[…] It stated that the
In response, the
Public aircraft operation is limited by statute to certain government operations within U.S. airspace. See 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(41), 40125. Although these operations must comply with certain general operating rules (including those applicable to all aircraft in the National Airspace System), other civil certification and safety oversight regulations do not apply. Whether an operation may be considered a public aircraft operation is determined on a flight-by-flight basis, under the terms of the statute. The
Specifically, 49 U.S.C. 40102(a)(41)(C) includes as a public aircraft "an aircraft owned or operated by the government of a State . . . or a political subdivision of [one of these] governments, except as provided in section 40125(b)." See Legal Interpretation to Ray Borrato, from
To that end, we note that the part 135 provisions of this rule would apply only to civil aircraft operations and would not apply to public aircraft operations.