St. Lucie County Community Calendar, updated March 25
By Treasure Coast Newspapers, Stuart, Fla. | |
McClatchy-Tribune Information Services |
Gene Lofton Walkathon "Walk Strong,
Interactive Panel Discussion: "Music, Society and Expression at IRSC."
UF/IFAS "Taste of
Kid's
Bingo Luncheon: Also: Pot of gold, Chinese auction.
History Hike: Ranger-guided tour.
Paleo Florida: The Archaeology Of Florida's First People (kids archaeology) hand-on workshop.
SPECIAL EVENTS
TUESDAY
CASTLE Memory Field: Honoring children who died from abuse or neglect.
Parade of Homes:
Healthy Living Program: Designed to educate adults about health, nutrition.
WEDNESDAY
Marine Science Lecture Series: "King Crab Invasion in
Informational Meeting: About the
HBOI Foundation Grants Committee: Telephonic meeting.
RECURRING EVENTS
TUESDAY
DANCE
Line Dancing:
EXERCISE/HEALTH
Fencing Classes:
Hapkido Karate:
Karate for Christ:
Pilates: Pilates Reformer class.
Self-defense/Kickboxing Class:
GAMES
Bingo: Snacks, hamburgers, hot dogs, soda sold.
Bingo/Italian Night: Dinner
Bingo:
Texas Hold'em Charity Tournaments:
NATURE
Alligator Jungle Eco-Cruise: With Capt.
St.
Gopher Tortoise Program:
OTHER
Gardening Advice: SLC Master Gardeners.
Gardening Questions Answered: SLC Master Gardeners.
Individual Genealogy Help:
WEDNESDAY
Shake Rattle & Read:
DANCE
Belly Dance: Level 1.
Line Dancing Classes: Beginners.
EXERCISE/health
Dharma Yoga:
Fencing Classes:
Gentle Yoga: Chair yoga and meditation.
Instructional Grappling Class:
MMA Class:
Slimnastics:
Yoga:
Yoga and Meditation: Gentle beginners yoga class followed by intro. stress reduction meditation. 8:30-9. m.,
Zumba:
Zumba:
GAMES
Bridge: ACBL sanctioned game.
LANGUAGE
Learn Spanish:
NATURE
Alligator Jungle Eco-Cruise: With Capt.
St.
OTHER
Gardening Advice: SLC Master Gardeners.
Gardening Questions Answered: SLC Master Gardeners.
Garden Workdays:
Individual Genealogy Help:
Wednesday
LOOKING AHEAD
American Red Cross Lifeguard Training: Blended Learning with
Nature Photography Contest: Share the park's beauty through your lens.
Family To Family Program: 12-week course for family caregivers of individuals with mental illness.
Adoption Orientation:
Reader's Theatre Puppet Show:
Game Day: Enjoy classic board games, puzzles, card games.
Spring Break Matinee: "Frozen" (2013).
Special Olympics Torch Run:
German
Friday Matinee: "
HBOI Foundation Finance Committee: Telephonic meeting.
Fish Fry:
Disney's "Frozen" (2013):
Health Fair:
Comedy Fundraiser Show: For Patty Miller Hughes' new kidney, headlined by
Giant Yard Sale:
EAA 908 Young Eagles: Kids 8-17 years-old fly free.
The Sinking World Exhibit:
Ms. Senior Florida Pageant:
Medication Training: Train to assist with medication in assisted living facilities.
Treasure Coast History Series: Led by IRSC Professor
The Seminoles and the Seminole Wars.
Square Dance:
Praise on the Marina: Gospel music festival.
APRIL
Open House: Go behind-the-scenes where some of the world's most cutting edge research is taking place.
Native Alternatives for Invasive Ornamental Plants:
Lagoon Wildlife Boat Tour: Pontoon boat tour with a naturalist.
HBOI Foundation Telephonic Governance Committee:
"Still Alice,"
"Round House,"
"I Still Dream About You,"
"Secret Daughter,"
"The Swamp:
KPSLB Appreciation Night: Food donation gets donor
NYFD Trident Bike Ride: Noon,
Astronomy Day:
Kids in the Garden: Botany for Beginners: Botany 101, a hands-on gardening and interactive learning series.
Homeless Veterans & Homeless Stand Down: Clothing, toiletries, haircuts, food, showers, VA services, luncheon, information network.
Lunafest 2014: Shopping, entertainment, food, and films.
Adams Ranch State Qualifying Ranch Rodeo: Bronc ridin', wild cow milkin', double muggin', trailer loadin', and ranch sortin'.
Scholarship Dinner Dance: Live entertainment '50s show; dinner, dancing.
Oyster Festival:
Health Fair:
"Live By Night,"
"
"Planes" (2013):
March for Babies: Fundraising to help provide community services, advocacy efforts, research, public & professional education.
Kid Space Shows:
Open Horse Show Series:
Safe Boating Class:
Book Signing: Author Claudia Zuluaga, "Fort Starlight."
SHINE Medicare Workshops:
Kids Fishing Tournament:
ERD Nature Series: Wildflowers & Butterflies:
Tip-A-Cop: Benefits Special Olympics of
Ocean Discovery Program:
If Each One Could Reach One: Complimentary community breakfasts target potential foster families.
Cruising to Excellence: Spring cruise-themed fundraiser event for
Stacking the Deck Against Hunger: Texas Hold 'em poker tournament.
ERD Nature Series: Guided kayak/canoe tour: bring your own kayak/canoe.
CASTLE 5K Run/Walk: Raise money, awareness of child abuse.
Fashion Show &
Luncheon & Fashion Show: Port St. Lucie Business Women fundraiser.
Corvette
Treasure Coast LGBT PrideFest: Live music, singers, dancers, DJs, performers, vendors.
MAY
Lincoln Park Academy Class of 1964 50-year reunion: Hosted by
SEPTEMBER
Hard
___
(c)2014 the Treasure Coast Newspapers (Stuart, Fla.)
Visit the Treasure Coast Newspapers (Stuart, Fla.) at www.tcpalm.com
Distributed by MCT Information Services
Wordcount: | 3755 |
Advisor News
Annuity News
Health/Employee Benefits News
Life Insurance News