Standards of Ethical Conduct for Employees of the Executive Branch; Amendments to the Seeking Other Employment Rules
[…] 2635.607 Notification requirements for public financial disclosure report filers regarding negotiations for or agreement of future employment or compensation.
Subpart F--Seeking Other Employment
This subpart contains a recusal requirement that applies to employees when seeking non-Federal employment with persons whose financial interests would be directly and predictably affected by particular matters in which the employees participate personally and substantially. Specifically, it addresses the requirement of 18 U.S.C. 208(a) that an employee not participate personally and substantially in any particular matter that, to the employee's knowledge, will have a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of a person "with whom the employee is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment." See SEC 2635.402 and
(a) Applicability. (1) To ensure that an employee does not violate 18 U.S.C. 208(a), section 17 of the STOCK Act, or the principles of ethical conduct contained in