Adjustment of Civil Monetary Penalties for Inflation
[…] 33. The authority citation for part 147 continues to read as follows:
Authority: Secs. 2701 through 2763, 2791, and 2792 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg through 300gg-63, 300gg-91, and 300gg-92), as amended.
34. Section 147.200(e) is amended by removing the phrase "not more than $1,000 for" and adding in its place the phrase "not more than $1,000 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for".
PART 150--CMS ENFORCEMENT IN GROUP AND INDIVIDUAL INSURANCE MARKETS
35. The authority citation for part 150 continues to read as follows:
Authority: Secs. 2701 through 2763, 2791, and 2792 of the PHS Act (42 U.S.C. 300gg through 300gg-63, 300gg-91, and 300gg-92).
36. Section 150.315 is amended by removing the phrase "may not exceed $100 for" and adding in its place the phrase "may not exceed $100 as adjusted annually under 45 CFR part 102 for".
PART 155--EXCHANGE ESTABLISHMENT STANDARDS AND OTHER RELATED STANDARDS UNDER THE AFFORDABLE CARE ACT
37. The authority citation for part 155 continues to read as follows: