VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] 62.11: Categories of Participants
We propose to amend the categories of participants eligible for SSVF as set forth in current section 62.11(a). These changes are intended to eliminate certain ambiguities that have been identified through the administration of the program and more clearly identify VA's goals of serving through SSVF those veteran families most in need of assistance to obtain or remain in permanent housing. We believe the changes to this section are consistent with the authority granted by 38 U.S.C. 2044 and
Current section 62.11(a)(1) identifies the first category of participants eligible for SSVF funding as those very low-income veteran families who are "residing in permanent housing". We propose adding to this in proposed section 62.11(a) the clause "and at risk of becoming homeless, per conditions in paragraph (b)(1), but for the grantee's assistance." This provision would enable VA to utilize SSVF's limited resources to assist those veteran families that are in permanent housing but would otherwise be homeless. We would require the grantee to apply this test to all veteran families to whom they would provide assistance under the SSVF grant.