VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] The proposed rule would include as permissible activities under section 62.31(f) "identifying appropriate permanent housing and landlords willing to work with homeless veteran families; tenant counseling; mediation with landlords; and outreach to landlords." These activities are all consistent with the requirement of assistance in locating, obtaining and retaining permanent housing.
62.33: Supportive Service: Assistance in Obtaining and Coordinating Other Public Benefits
Current section 62.33(c) authorizes grantees to assist participants in obtaining certain financial planning services. We would amend paragraph (c) to authorize grantees to use "SSVF funds [to] pay for credit counseling and other services necessary to assist program participants with critical skills related to household budgeting, managing money, accessing a free personal credit report, and resolving credit problems." Such assistance has proved important to ensure that participants can maintain permanent housing in a significant number of cases administered through SSVF.