VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] In addition, VA received feedback from grantees through the administration of this program suggesting that veteran families at lower levels of income are more difficult to reach and require more resources in order for the interventions authorized under this program to succeed. Based on that feedback, we believe that the increased benefit amounts authorized under the proposed rule would help ensure that grantees can be successful in supporting extremely low-income veteran families.
We propose to revise section 62.35(a) to state that "[a] participant classified as an extremely low-income veteran family will retain that designation as long as the participant continues to meet the other eligibility requirements."