VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] Further, proposed section 62.34(f)(5) would require the cost of emergency housing to be reasonable in relation to the cost charged for other available emergency housing, considering, the location, quality, size and type of the emergency housing. Emergency housing can be costly, and this provision would require grantees to be mindful of the cost of such housing and ensure that cost is reasonable relative to comparable emergency housing alternatives. We would redesignate current section 62.34(f) as proposed section 62.34(g).
62.2, 62.33(h)(2)(i), 62.34(a)(1), 62.34(b)(1) and 62.35(a): Extremely Low-Income Veteran Family
In section 62.2, we propose to add a definition of the term "extremely low-income veteran family." The term would be defined as "a veteran family whose annual income, as determined in accordance with 24 CFR 5.609, does not exceed 30 percent of the median income for an area or community." This definition would essentially establish a subgroup of very low-income veteran families who have greater need than other very low-income veteran families, whose income may be as high as 50 percent of the median income for an area or community (under the existing section 62.2 definition of the