VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] Finally, we believe that this language would emphasize that SSVF is not an anti-poverty program, or a program of general assistance. As such, it is not intended to reach all veterans who are in need of financial assistance; rather, SSVF's limited purpose and scope are to assist veteran families who are at risk of becoming homeless absent SSVF intervention and rapidly re-house those that have become homeless.
Under current section 62.22(b)(2)(i), VA will award up to 25 points for applications that among other things, contain a "feasible outreach and referral plan to identify and assist very low-income veteran families occupying permanent housing that may be eligible for supportive services and are most in need of supporting services." We would add a reference to the proposed requirements in section 62.20(a)(2) in order to ensure that there would be scoring criteria to assess whether the grantee has met the proposed criteria in section 62.20(a).
62.31: Supportive Service: Case Management Services