VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] The risk factors provide some common factors that would indicate that a veteran family would be homeless but for the assistance, but would not comprise an exhaustive list. We understand that each veteran family is different, and geographic or other valid concerns exist that we would be unable to contemplate through the risk factors alone. We would allow grantees to consider additional circumstances when applying this "but for" test, and would require that those circumstances be explained.
The existing regulations at section 62.11(a)(2) refer to the second category of participants as "homeless and scheduled to become a resident of permanent housing within 90 days pending the location or development of housing suitable for permanent housing." We propose amending the first part of this category to better describe what we mean by "homeless."
When the SSVF legislation was passed by
Additionally, for the same reasons we propose to add the "but for" language to proposed section 62.11(a), we propose adding section 62.11(b)(2) to include those who are at risk of remaining homeless as described in proposed section 62.11(b)(1) but for the grantee's assistance. We would not change the remaining criteria for eligibility under current section 62.11(a)(2) except to redesignate this section as proposed section 62.11(b)(3).
Similarly, we propose amending the third category of participants in proposed section 62.11(c) to reference the same criteria described in proposed section 62.11(b)(1). This change is intended to clarify an ambiguity that existed in certain circumstances where a participant could qualify under multiple categories. For example, a participant could have "exited permanent housing within the previous 90 days to seek other housing that is responsive to the very low-income veteran family's needs and preferences" and be "residing in permanent housing," thereby causing confusion as to whether that participant should be classified under the first or third categories.