VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] We propose to amend paragraph (g) to clarify that it is intended to broadly encompass matters of employment and financial security, and that it includes the authority to pay for related court fees. We would add a caveat that "SSVF funds may not be used to pay for court-ordered judgments or fines." This prohibition against using SSVF funds to pay court-ordered judgments or fines would be consistent with proposed section 62.38, which would be cross-referenced in paragraph (g). The rationale for this restriction is discussed in greater detail below.
In section 62.33(h), VA proposes to revise the introductory sentence to further define age limits for supportive services for child care. We propose that the services should be available "for children under the age of 13, unless disabled. Disabled children must be under the age of 18." This would bring the availability of child care services through SSVF in conformity with similar regulations issued by HUD. See 24 CFR 576.102(a)(1)(ii).