VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] Assistance in retaining permanent housing is one of the fundamental goals of SSVF, and not requiring case management assistance in this regard was an oversight in our publication of current section 62.31. Case management assistance in locating or obtaining permanent housing is important for those participants who require rapid re-housing assistance (and therefore may be considered participants in an SSVF program under current section 62.11(a)(2) or (3)). The proposed rule would include as permissible activities under section 62.31(f) "identifying appropriate permanent housing and landlords willing to work with homeless veteran families; tenant counseling; mediation with landlords; and outreach to landlords." These activities are all consistent with the requirement of assistance in locating, obtaining and retaining permanent housing.
62.33: Supportive Service: Assistance in Obtaining and Coordinating Other Public Benefits