VA Seeks Comments on Proposed Amendment to Supportive Services for Veteran Families Program Regulations
[…] The authorizing statute for SSVF specifically requires VA to use the definition set forth in 42 U.S.C. 11302. 38 U.S.C. 2044(f)(3). HUD, not VA, is the primary government agency charged with interpreting and applying section 11302, and therefore adopting HUD's regulation would support a single, nationally applicable definition of "homeless." In addition, adopting HUD's regulation would help ensure consistent reporting on homelessness across both agencies, as per a recommendation from the
62.2 and 62.34(f): Emergency Housing Assistance
VA proposes to define "emergency housing" in section 62.2 as "temporary housing provided under section 62.34(f) that does not require the participant to sign a lease or occupancy agreement." This term would be associated with proposed section 62.34(f), which would add emergency housing assistance to the list of services that may be offered by grantees under the category of "other supportive services."