Apple Blossom Festival winners
By Anna Lopez, The Wenatchee World, Wash. | |
McClatchy-Tribune Information Services |
Here is the list of award winners:
Stemilt Growers Grand Parade
<p>Floats
Grand Sweepstakes Award:
Community Sweepstakes Award:
Spirit of the Festival Award:
Royalty Choice Award:
Floats, Community Division:
First place, Division A (population more than 30,000): Spokane Lilac; Division B (between 10,000 and 29,999): Capital Lakefair; Division C (between 5,000 to 9,999): Penticton; Division D (between 1,000 and 4,999): Cashmere; Division E (under 1,000):
Equestrian Units
Best Royalty Equestrian:
Best Group Equestrian: Ellensburg Rodeo Posse
Best Costume Equestrian:
Novelty Equestrian:
Equestrian Most Original Clean-up Crew: Appleatchee Riders Quenn
Judge's Award: Hispanos Unidos
Specialty Units
First place: Kevin's Tire Service
Second place:
Third place: Wenatchee Eagles
Most Original: Cashmere Scare-Crazy
Bands
Sweepstakes:
Best Drum Major overall:
AAAA Division: first place,
AAA Division: first place,
AA Division: first place,
A Division: first place,
B Division: first place,
BB Division: first place,
Drill teams
AAA Division: first place,
AA Division: first place,
B Division: first place,
Art 4 Kidz
Best of Show:
Committee's Choice Award:
Royalty Choice Award:
Sponsor Choice Award from
Sponsor Choice Award from
Pre-K -- Kindergarten Division
Preschool through kindergarten: First place,
Two-Dimension Black and White
First through third grades: First place,
Fourth and fifth grades: First place,
Sixth through eighth grades: First place,
Ninth through 12th grades: First place,
Two-Dimension Color
First through third grades: First place,
Fourth and fifth grades: First place,
Sixth through eighth grades: First place,
Ninth through 12th grades: First place,
Three-Dimension Division
First through third grades: First place,
Fourth and fifth grades: First place,
Sixth through eighth grades: First place,
Ninth through 12th grades: First place,
Photography
Ninth through 12th grades: First place,
Walmart Arts & Crafts Fair
Best of Show: Idaho Antler Art, Harpster,
Second place: Pamela K Designs,
Third place: Animals to Abstract,
2014 Royalty Award: Goldenwood Soap,
Memorial Park Food Fair
Best of Show:
Best Cleanliness/Overall Appearance:
Best Customer Service: YC Oriental/
Best Food Presentation/Main Dish: Keep it in the
Best Value:
Albertsons Pie Eating Contest
Fourth to fifth grade boys division: first place,
Fourth to fifth grade girls division: first place,
Sixth to eighth grade boys division: first place,
Sixth to eighth grade girls division: first place,
Ninth to 12th grade boys division: first place,
Ninth to 12th grade girls division: first place,
Stemilt Growers Ultimate Apple Pie/Dessert Bake-Off
Best of Show:
Most Original:
Best Presentation:
Best Dessert:
Washington Trust Bank Golf Tournament
Division 1 (teams with a combined handicap of 18 and under): First place, Stemilt's Studs:
Division 2 (teams with a combined handicap of 19 and above): First place, Fruit Packers Supply #2:
Highest Gross team: Bogey Bros.:
KP Contest (closest to the pin):
Longest drive men's contest:
Longest drive women's contest:
Hole-in-One Contest:
Les Schwab Classy Chassis Car Show
Best of Show:
Traveling Tire Award:
Les Schwab Employees Award:
Mayor's Choice Award:
Builders Choice Award Sponsored by Gettmans Rod Shop:
Division winners
Class 1 Corvette original:
Class 2 Corvette modified:
Class 3 Camaro/Firebird original:
Class 4 Camaro/Firebird modified:
Class 5 Mustang/Cougar original:
Class 6 Mustang/Cougar modified:
Class 8 pre-1930 domestic modified:
Class 9 domestic '30s original:
Class 10 domestic '30s modified:
Class 11 domestic '40s original:
Class 12 domestic '40s modified:
Class 13 domestic '50s original:
Class 14 domestic '50s modified:
Class 15 domestic '60s original:
Class 16 domestic '60s modified:
Class 17 domestic '70s original:
Class 18 domestic '70s modified:
Class 19 domestic '80s original:
Class 20 domestic '80s modified:
Class 21 pre-1950 truck original:
Class 22 pre-1950 truck modified:
Class 23 post-1950 truck original:
Class 24 post-1950 truck modified:
Class 25 post-1980 truck original and modified:
Class 26 commercial vehicles original and modified:
Class 27 European vehicles original and modified:
Class 28 Asian vehicles original and modified:
Class 29 motorcycles original and modified:
Class 30 all other vehicles original and modified:
Class 31 Rat Rods modified:
Reach
___
(c)2014 The Wenatchee World (Wenatchee, Wash.)
Visit The Wenatchee World (Wenatchee, Wash.) at www.wenatcheeworld.com
Distributed by MCT Information Services
Wordcount: | 1471 |
BRIEF: DUI checkpoint tonight in Modesto
Advisor News
Annuity News
Health/Employee Benefits News
Life Insurance News