EPA Issues Notice on Inquiry to Learn Whether Businesses Assert Business Confidentiality Claims Regarding Waste Import and Export
[…] This notice also informs affected businesses that, if a claim is made, EPA would determine under 40 CFR part 2, subpart B, whether any of the requested information is entitled to business confidential treatment. 1. Affected Businesses
2. The Purposes of This Notice
This notice encompasses two distinct steps in the process of communication with affected businesses prior to
a. Inquiry To Learn Whether Affected Businesses (Other Than Those Businesses That Previously Asserted a CBI Claim) Assert Claims Covering Any of the Requested Information
Section 2.204(c)(2)(i) provides, in relevant part: If the examination conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of section2.204 discloses the existence of any business which, although it has not asserted a claim, might be expected to assert a claim if it knew EPA proposed to disclose the information, the EPA office shall contact a responsible official of each such business to learn whether the business asserts a claim covering the information.
b. Notice of Opportunity To Submit Comments