Step Carefully When Crossing a Texas Minefield: Mechanic’s Lien and Bond Claims in Texas
[…] Derivative Claimants: Preliminary Notice
In addition to filing the appropriate lien affidavit, subcontractors and materialmen must also give certain preliminary notices in order to perfect their lien claim.14 Under Section 53.056 of the Texas Property Code: "[i]f the lien claim arises from a debt incurred by a subcontractor, the claimant must give to the original contractor written notice of the unpaid balance...not later than the 15th day of the second month following each month in which all or part of the claimant's labor was performed or material delivered."15 This preliminary notice provision does not apply to first tier subcontractors who have a direct contractual relationship with the original contractor since the original contractor is already on notice that payment is past due.
Fund Trapping Notice