General Technical, Organizational, and Conforming Amendments to the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations
[…] In compliance with the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), FMCSA has evaluated the effects of this rule on small entities. Because the rule makes only minor editorial corrections and places no new requirements on the regulated industry, FMCSA certifies that this action will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.
Unfunded Mandates Reform Act
The final rule will not impose an unfunded Federal mandate, as defined by the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C.
E.O. 13132 (Federalism)
A rule has implications for Federalism under section 1(a) of Executive Order 13132 if it has "substantial direct effects on the States, on the relationship between national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among various levels of government." FMCSA has determined that this rule will not have substantial direct effects on States, nor will it limit the policymaking discretion of States.