Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability–Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] FOOTNOTE 44 LOOP is a limited liability corporation (NAICS Code: 48691001) owned by three major oil companies:
c. Onshore Facilities
As discussed in Part IV.A., of this preamble, and in the Regulatory Analysis for this rulemaking, this proposed rule could affect any responsible party for an onshore facility. /45/ Since the enactment of OPA 90, however, the 2010 Enbridge Pipeline spill in
FOOTNOTE 45 OPA 90 (33 U.S.C. 2701(9)) defines "facility" as "any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes". OPA 90 (33 U.S.C. 2701(24)) defines an "onshore facility" as "any facility (including but not limited to, motor vehicles and rolling stock) of any kind located in, on, or under, any land within
FOOTNOTE 46 Reliable supporting estimates of the OPA 90 removal costs and damages resulting from incident are not currently available. END FOOTNOTE