Consumer Price Index Adjustments of Oil Pollution Act of 1990 Limits of Liability–Vessels, Deepwater Ports and Onshore Facilities
[…] FOOTNOTE 22 33 U.S.C. 2701(6) defines "deepwater port" as "a facility licensed under the Deepwater Port Act of 1974 (33 U.S.C. 1501-1524)" [emphasis added]. 33 U.S.C. 2701(9) defines "facility" to mean "any structure, group of structures, equipment, or device (other than a vessel) which is used for one or more of the following purposes: exploring for, drilling for, producing, storing, handling, transferring, processing, or transporting oil. This term includes any motor vehicle, rolling stock, or pipeline used for one or more of these purposes[.]" END FOOTNOTE
FOOTNOTE 23 Several other LNG ports were mentioned in the regulatory analysis for the CPI-1 Rule. But they have either not become operational, or are no longer in operation. For example, on