INN Blog

More Posts
 

Apple Blossom Festival winners

By Anna Lopez, The Wenatchee World, Wash.
McClatchy-Tribune Information Services

May 09--Scores of ribbons, plaques and certificates were handed out during the recently completed 2014 Apple Blossom Festival and Classy Chassis car parade/show.

Here is the list of award winners:

Stemilt Growers Grand Parade

Floats

Grand Sweepstakes Award: Chewelah

Community Sweepstakes Award: Deer Park

Spirit of the Festival Award: Sunnyside

Stemilt Growers Sponsor's Choice Award: Tacoma Daffodil

Royalty Choice Award: Leavenworth

Golden Apple Award: Port Townsend

Floats, Community Division:

First place, Division A (population more than 30,000): Spokane Lilac; Division B (between 10,000 and 29,999): Capital Lakefair; Division C (between 5,000 to 9,999): Penticton; Division D (between 1,000 and 4,999): Cashmere; Division E (under 1,000): Manson

Equestrian Units

Best Royalty Equestrian: Miss Moses Lake

Best Group Equestrian: Ellensburg Rodeo Posse

Best Costume Equestrian: Rancho Los Lagos

Novelty Equestrian: Okanogan-Wenatchee National Forest

Equestrian Most Original Clean-up Crew: Appleatchee Riders Quenn

Judge's Award: Hispanos Unidos

Specialty Units

First place: Kevin's Tire Service

Second place: Mark and Heather Seman

Third place: Wenatchee Eagles

There are No Baby Steps in Sales.

Most Original: Cashmere Scare-Crazy

Bands

Sweepstakes: Sultan High School

Best Drum Major overall: Wenatchee High School

AAAA Division: first place, South Kitsap High School; second, Mariner High School

AAA Division: first place, University High School; second, Kennedy High School

AA Division: first place, West Valley High School, Spokane

A Division: first place, Wahluke High School; second, Cashmere High School

B Division: first place, Waterville High School; second, Entiat High School

BB Division: first place, Manson High School; second, La Conner High School

Drill teams

AAA Division: first place, Kennedy High School

AA Division: first place, West Valley High School, Spokane

B Division: first place, Waterville High School

Art 4 Kidz

Best of Show: Madelyne McLeod, home school

Committee's Choice Award: Hanna Wilkens, Washington Elementary School

Royalty Choice Award: Grace Rodriguez, Icicle River Middle School

Sponsor Choice Award from Washington Federal: Caden Eagle, The River Academy

Sponsor Choice Award from Costco: Megan Shermer, Valley Academy

Pre-K -- Kindergarten Division

Preschool through kindergarten: First place, Grayson Lopez, Columbia Elementary School; second, Sophia Johnson, Washington Elementary School; third, Ozzie Schuttie, Columbia Elementary School

Two-Dimension Black and White

There are No Baby Steps in Sales.

First through third grades: First place, Mackenzie Robertson, Sunnyslope Elementary School

Fourth and fifth grades: First place, Kailey Yedinak, St. Paul's Lutheran School; second, Marissa Hurst, The River Academy; third, Charlotte Osgood, Valley Academy

Sixth through eighth grades: First place, Bailee McLeod, home school; second, Eza Gomez, Sterling Middle School; third, Rose M. Varilek, Sterling Middle School

Ninth through 12th grades: First place, Maya Dominguez, Eastmont High School; second, Cole Loomis, The River Academy; third, Maddi Campbell, The River Academy

Two-Dimension Color

First through third grades: First place, Ella Dickmann, Sunnyslope Elementary School; second, Jake Devereaux, Washington Elementary School; third, Anthony Garcia, Valley Academy & Seeds

Fourth and fifth grades: First place, Kylee Foster, Home School; second, Annelise Bauman, The River Academy; third, Kailey Yedinak, St. Paul's Lutheran School

Sixth through eighth grades: First place, Breann Kniffen, Clovis Point Intermediate School; second, Evan Foster, home school; third, Grace Neace, Home School

Ninth through 12th grades: First place, Madelyn Milner, The River Academy; second, Maddie Reeves, The River Academy; third, Clarisse Lane, The River Academy

Three-Dimension Division

First through third grades: First place, Americus Baxter, Cascade Elementary School; second, Norah Bauman, The River Academy; third, Madeline Vibbert, The River Academy

Fourth and fifth grades: First place, Lizzy Seward, Cascade Elementary School; second, Alaura Mahler, John Newbery Elementary School; third, Raelynne Sheriff, Grant Elementary School

Sixth through eighth grades: First place, Alyssa Newell, Clovis Point Intermediate School; second, Tori Seward, Sterling Elementary School; third, Jenna Osburn, The River Academy

Ninth through 12th grades: First place, Talen Shoening, Cashmere High School; second, Ashely Byrd, The River Academy; third, Clarisse Lane, The River Academy

There are No Baby Steps in Sales.

Photography

Ninth through 12th grades: First place, Taylor Childress, Kentridge High School; second, Olive Ryan, Foothills Middle School; third, Talen Schoening, Cashmere High School

Walmart Arts & Crafts Fair

Best of Show: Idaho Antler Art, Harpster, Iowa

Second place: Pamela K Designs, Redmond

Third place: Animals to Abstract, Cheney

2014 Royalty Award: Goldenwood Soap, Canby, Ore.

Walmart sponsor award: Katrina's Place, Mossyrock

Memorial Park Food Fair

Best of Show: Ballard Bros. Seafood, Ballard

Best Cleanliness/Overall Appearance: You Found Us!, Everson

Best Customer Service: YC Oriental/Cuc Tran, Wenatchee

Best Food Presentation/Main Dish: Keep it in the Valley, Wenatchee

Best Value: Young Life, Wenatchee

Albertsons Pie Eating Contest

Fourth to fifth grade boys division: first place, Cole Warman

Fourth to fifth grade girls division: first place, Cali Esquivel

Sixth to eighth grade boys division: first place, Francisco Custer

Sixth to eighth grade girls division: first place, Maria Martinez

Ninth to 12th grade boys division: first place, Cy Sirmon

Ninth to 12th grade girls division: first place, Maddie Steitz

Stemilt Growers Ultimate Apple Pie/Dessert Bake-Off

Best of Show: Maureen Jones, Rustic Caramel Apple Pie

Most Original: Carole Kursave, Grandma's Apple-Cranberry Pie Recipe

Best Presentation: Avis Scharlau, Cinnamon Apple Cheesecake

Best Dessert: Reilly Schoening, S'more Apple Pie

Washington Trust Bank Golf Tournament

Division 1 (teams with a combined handicap of 18 and under): First place, Stemilt's Studs: Daryl Ferguson, David Millheisler, Mark Blakney and Ian Turner; second, Banner Bank Commercial: Kevin Vitulli, Dale Hall, Bryan Campbell and Ted Fukazawa; third, Midland Trucking: Jimmy Sherrell, Jeff Christoferson, Frank Kuntz, Erik Holmberg and Jim Dahl

Division 2 (teams with a combined handicap of 19 and above): First place, Fruit Packers Supply #2: Shawn Ward, Tony Walton, Garrett Babst and Tyler Fisher; second, Fruit Packers Supply # 1: Shaun Stegeman, Niki Stegeman, Fona Sugg-Mathena and Dillon Sugg; third, New American Funding: Patrick Davidson, Cole Grode, Carl Pires and Stephanie Clift

Highest Gross team: Bogey Bros.: Mark Lewsi, Tim McLaughlin, John Gormley and Gary Fortner

KP Contest (closest to the pin): Bob Silver of Ramirez Insurance and Brad Selland of Washington Trust Bank #1

Longest drive men's contest: Garret Babst of Fruit Packers Supply #2

Longest drive women's contest: Tammy Liebert of Banner Bank

Hole-in-One Contest: Aaron Levine of Q13 Fox Sports team

Les Schwab Classy Chassis Car Show

Best of Show: Bob Huffman, 1936 Auburn Boattail Speedster, Maple Valley

Traveling Tire Award: Dal Smilie, 1948 Studebaker MS, Helena, Mont.

Les Schwab Employees Award: Dan Wilson, 1956 Buick Century, Monitor

Mayor's Choice Award: Gary Arsenault, 1969 Mach 1 Mustang, Wenatchee

Jack Smith Memorial People's Choice Award: Joe Gonzalez, 1964 Chevrolet Chevelle, Moses Lake

Builders Choice Award Sponsored by Gettmans Rod Shop: Mike Sheek, 1968 Chevrolet Pickup, Tangent, Ore.

Division winners

Class 1 Corvette original: Steve Gregg, 1967 Chevrolet Corvette, East Wenatchee

Class 2 Corvette modified: Jim Hill, 1972 Chevrolet Corvette, East Wenatchee

Class 3 Camaro/Firebird original: Brenden Copner, 1978 Chevrolet Camaro, Wenatchee

Class 4 Camaro/Firebird modified: Randy McCart, 1967 Chevrolet Camaro, Quincy

Class 5 Mustang/Cougar original: Danielle Hisey, 1967 Ford Mustang, East Wenatchee

Class 6 Mustang/Cougar modified: Russ Ogle, 1967 Mercury Cougar, Wenatchee

Class 8 pre-1930 domestic modified: Hope and Harold Gunderson, 1923 Ford T Bucket, Leavenworth

Class 9 domestic '30s original: Gary and Alycia Jacobsen, 1935 Packard Club Sedan, East Wenatchee

Class 10 domestic '30s modified: Robert Mass, 1934 Hudson Terraplane, Wenatchee

Class 11 domestic '40s original: Pat Barney, 1948 Crosley Station Wagon, Anchorage, Alaska

Class 12 domestic '40s modified: Bob and Joan Duffin, 1941 Plymouth Coupe, Moses Lake

Class 13 domestic '50s original: Robert and Joy Goodwin, 1959 Chevrolet Impala Convertible, Selah

Class 14 domestic '50s modified: Dave and Estela Poirer, 1956 Chevrolet DelAir, Malaga

Class 15 domestic '60s original: Ken Osborne, 1964 Ford Galaxie 500 XL, East Wenatchee

Class 16 domestic '60s modified: Karen McCart, 1968 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396, Quincy

Class 17 domestic '70s original: Jeff Huffman, 1970 Plymouth Superbird, Maple Valley

Class 18 domestic '70s modified: Preston Herrick, 1970 Plymouth Duster, Wenatchee

Class 19 domestic '80s original: Bob Munn, 1983 Buick Rivera, Moses Lake

Class 20 domestic '80s modified: Jesse Loveland, 1989 Pontiac Trans AM, Entiat

Class 21 pre-1950 truck original: Teresa Shearer, 1943 Dodge W C51-Army, Wenatchee

Class 22 pre-1950 truck modified: Ray Largent, 1941 Dodge Military, East Wenatchee

Class 23 post-1950 truck original: D. Bruce Brown, 1957 GMC Stepside Pickup, Wenatchee

Class 24 post-1950 truck modified: Fred and Sue Kleinschmit, 1955 Chevrolet Pickup, Wenatchee

Class 25 post-1980 truck original and modified: Bruce W. Randol, 2003 GMC, Portland, Ore.

Class 26 commercial vehicles original and modified: Anytime Fitness, 2012 Honda Fit, Wenatchee

Class 27 European vehicles original and modified: David Wahl, 1957 MG Magnette Club, Wenatchee

Class 28 Asian vehicles original and modified: Jim Vines, 1970 Datsun 2000 Roadster, East Wenatchee

Class 29 motorcycles original and modified: David McCarter, 2003 Harley Road King, Wenatchee

Class 30 all other vehicles original and modified: Jay and Debie Nell, 1949 Willy's Jeep, East Wenatchee

Class 31 Rat Rods modified: Ken Coates, 1932 Chevrolet pickup, Wenatchee

Reach Anna Lopez at 509-661-6372 or lopez@wenatcheeworld.com.

___

(c)2014 The Wenatchee World (Wenatchee, Wash.)

Visit The Wenatchee World (Wenatchee, Wash.) at www.wenatcheeworld.com

Distributed by MCT Information Services

Wordcount: 1471



USER COMMENTS:


  More Newswires

More Newswires >>
  Most Popular Newswires

More Popular Newswires >>
Hot Off the Wires  Hot off the Wires

More Hot News >>

insider icon Denotes premium content. Learn more about becoming an Insider here.
There are No Baby Steps in Sales.