Coverage of Certain Preventive Services Under the Affordable Care Act
[…] The Departments received several comments requesting clarification about whether the religious employer exemption and eligible organization accommodations in these final regulations supersede state laws that require health insurance issuers to provide contraceptive coverage. The preemption provisions of section 731 of ERISA and section 2724 of the PHS Act (implemented at 29 CFR 2590.731(a) and 45 CFR 146.143(a)) apply such that the requirements of part 7 of ERISA and title XXVII of the PHS Act are not to be "construed to supersede any provision of state law which establishes, implements, or continues in effect any standard or requirement solely relating to health insurance issuers in connection with group or individual health insurance coverage except to the extent that such standard or requirement prevents the application of a requirement" of federal law.